GREAT LAKES
BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
1997-98 GLBA FINAL DRAFT RESULTS
ROUND 1
MONDAY, DECEMBER 22, 8:00pm CST
1.) Tinley Meats - SG Ray Allen
2.) R.N. United - SF / PF LaPhonso Ellis
3.) Chambana Rage - C Rony Seikaly
4.) Phoenix Coyotes - SF / PF / C Antoine Walker
5.) French Lick Legends - C Ervin Johnson
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 23, 8:00pm CST
6.) East St. Louis Convicts - SF / PF Shareef Abdur-Rahim
7.) Los Angeles Clippers - PG / SG / SF Nate McMillan
8.) Chambana Rage (from McDonald Blue Ballers) - SG / SF Wesley Person
9.) North Shore Kix - SG / SF Kendall Gill
10.) Kansas City Fa**ots - PG / SG Mark Jackson
ROUND 2
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 26, 8:00pm CST
1.) Tinley Meats - PF / C Tyrone Hill
2.) R.N. United - PG / SG Kerry Kittles
3.) Chambana Rage - ROOKIE PF / C Tim Duncan
4.) Phoenix Coyotes - SG / SF / PF Chris Mullin
5.) French Lick Legends - PG Matt Maloney
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 27, 8:00pm CST
6.) East St. Louis Convicts - PG David Wesley
7.) Los Angeles Clippers - PG / SG Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf
8.) North Shore Kix (from McDonald Blue Ballers) - SF / PF Clarence Weatherspoon
9.) North Shore Kix - PG / SG / SF Doug Christie
10.) R.N. United (from Kansas City Fa**ots) - PF / C Isaac Austin
ROUND 3
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 28, 8:00pm CST
1.) Tinley Meats - C Brian Williams
2.) R.N. United - SG / SF Mario Elie
3.) Chambana Rage - SG / SF Kobe Bryant
4.) Phoenix Coyotes - PF / C Kevin Willis
5.) French Lick Legends - SF / PF Donyell Marshall
MONDAY, DECEMBER 29, 8:00pm CST
6.) East St. Louis Convicts - ROOKIE Keith Van Horn
7.) Los Angeles Clippers - PF Corie Blount
8.) McDonald Blue Ballers - PF / C Derrick Coleman
9.) North Shore Kix - PF P.J. Brown
10.) Kansas City Fa**ots - C Dean Garrett
ROUND 4
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 30, 8:00pm CST
1.) Tinley Meats - SF / PF Tyrone Corbin
2.) R.N. United - SF / PF Carlos Rogers
3.) Chambana Rage - SG Voshon Lenard
4.) Phoenix Coyotes - SF / PF Corliss Williamson
5.) French Lick Legends - ROOKIE Bobby Jackson
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 31, 1:00pm
CST (NOTE TIME CHANGE!!)
6.) East St. Louis Convicts - C Luc Longley
7.) Los Angeles Clippers - SF / PF Rodney Rogers
8.) McDonald Blue Ballers - C Olden Polynice
9.) North Shore Kix - PF / C Michael Smith
10.) Kansas City Fa**ots - SF Rex Chapman
ROUND 5
SUNDAY, JANUARY 4, 1998, 8:00pm CST
1.) Tinley Meats - PF / C A.C. Green
2.) R.N. United - PG Joe Dumars
3.) Chambana Rage - C Lorenzen Wright
4.) Phoenix Coyotes - PG Sherman Douglas
5.) French Lick Legends - SF Lamond Murray
MONDAY, JANUARY 5, 1998, 8:00pm CST
6.) East St. Louis Convicts - PF / C Brian Grant
7.) Los Angeles Clippers - SF / PF Robert Horry
8.) McDonald Blue Ballers - PG / SG Travis Best
9.) McDonald Blue Ballers (from North Shore Kix) - SG / SF John Starks
10.) Kansas City Fa**ots - ROOKIE Brevin Knight
ROUND 6
TUESDAY, JANUARY 6, 1998, 8:00pm
CST
1.) Tinley Meats - PG Charlie Ward
2.) Tinley Meats (from R.N. United) - SF Ron Harper
3.) Chambana Rage - ROOKIE Zydrunas Ilgauskas
4.) Phoenix Coyotes - SG Ricky Pierce
5.) French Lick Legends - ROOKIE Ron Mercer
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 7, 1998, 8:00pm CST
6.) East St. Louis Convicts - C Theo Ratliff
7.) Los Angeles Clippers - ROOKIE Jacque Vaughn
8.) McDonald Blue Ballers - PF / C Antonio Davis
9.) North Shore Kix - SG Lindsey Hunter
10.) Kansas City Fa**ots - PG / SG Tony Delk